Home    Biography    Performances    Works    Listen & Look    Press    Survey    Programme notes    Links

GWYN PRITCHARD

A selection of forthcoming and recent performances

 

(The following list does not include performances of which there has been no notification, 
mostly resulting from the sale of published scores.)
 

 

  

17th September 2017Open Days Festival, Aalborg, Denmark  2.00 pm

      Colouring In

      Black Pencil

 

19th April 2017: Festival: XVIII. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany  7.30 pm

      Evolution

      Via Nova Ensemble, Gwyn Pritchard (conductor)

      ...what's it all about?  

      Alwynne Pritchard (voice)

 

3rd December 2016Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ  7.30pm

      Madrigal  

      Trinity Laban Contemporary Music Group, Gregory Rose (conductor)

 

11th November 2016: Tectonics festival, Hateiva, Jaffa, Israel   Time tba

      ...what's it all about?  

      Alwynne Pritchard (voice)

 

7th November 2016: Rathaus, Alter Ratssaal, Marktplatz 2, Baden-Baden, Germany  7.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

6th November 2016: Landesmusikakademie Hessen, Schloß Hallenburg, Schlitz, Germany  7.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

29th October 2016: Weserburg, Museum für moderne Kunst, Bremen, Germany  7.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

10th October 2016: Musikstudio Ohrpheo, Jablonskistraße 15, Berlin, Germany  8.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

9th October 2016: Musikbrennerei, Königstraße 14, Rheinsberg, Germany  8.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

8th October 2016: Ölberg-Kirche, Paul-Lincke-Ufer 29, Berlin, Germany  8.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

1st October 2016: The Cello Factory, 33-34 Cornwall Road, London SE1, UK   .30pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

29th September 2016: Festival Suona Contemporanea, Semiottagono delle Murate, Florence, Italy  9.00pm

      ...what's it all about?  

      Alwynne Pritchard (voice)

 

25th September 2016: Bateau Daphné, Quai Montebello face no 11, Paris, France  6.30pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

21st September 2016: Festival Suona Contemporanea, Museo Novecento, Florence, Italy  9.00pm

      Intermezzo 

      Michele Marasco (flute)

 

17th September 2016: Gmdehaus Andreaskirche, Passeier Str. 7, Stuttgart-Uhlbach, Germany  7.00pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

11th September 2016: Festival Pyramidale 15, Berlin, Germany  7.00 pm

      Evolution

      Uroboros Ensemble
     
...what's it all about?  (World première)

      Alwynne Pritchard (voice)

 

10th September 2016: Haus zur Musik, Schillerstraße 5, Apéro, Basel, Switzerland  12.30pm

      Catfish in Autumn

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.) 

 

7th September 2016: Musikakademie, Rebgasse, Basel, Switzerland  12.30pm

      Catfish in Autumn  (World première)

      Christine Simolka (sop.) & René Wohlhauser (bar.)

 

17th July 2016: Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood, Lenox, MA, USA  10.00am

      Music for Double Bass and Harp

      Performer TBA 

 

11th July 2016: Festival XXIV. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin, Germany  3.00pm

      In Passing for flute and marimba

      Klaus Schöpp & Sabrina Ma

 

7th July 2016: Festival XXIV. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin, Germany  8.00pm

      Gravity for four trombones (world première)

      Tromba Nova 

 

11th May 2016: BKA Theatre, Mehringdamm 34, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany  8.30pm

      Nocturne  (version for saxophone)

      Andrej Lakisov (solo saxophone) 

 

14th April 2016: Festival: XVII. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany  7.30 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Carin Levine (solo flute) 

 

12th March 2016: London Ear Festival, The  Warehouse, London, UK  6.00 pm

      Earthcrust for 8 percussionists & piano (UK première)

      Decibells XXL 

 

11th February 2016: Theater Chur, Chur, Switzerland  7.30 pm
      Portrait Concert 

      Res
      Nightfall
      Features and Formations

      Song for Icarus

      Five Short Pieces for Piano

      Ensemble ö!

 

29th January 2016: Atelier C Hohler, Hagenthal-le-Bas, France  7.00pm

      Earthcrust for 8 percussionists & piano (world première of revised version) 

      Decibells XXL

 

10th December 2015:  Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), London, UK  7.30pm

      Objects in Space  

      Trinity Laban Contemporary Music Group, Gregory Rose (conductor)

 

14th November 2015: Studio 1, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Mariannenplatz 2, 10997 Berlin  8.00 pm

      Nocturne
      Meriel Price (saxophone)

 

16th September 2015Museo Novecento, Florence, Italy  9.00 pm

      Features and Formations 

      Ilaria Lanzoni (violin) & FLAME

 

5th September 2015: Festival XXIII. Zepernicker Randspiele, Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin, Germany 

      Gemeindehaus  2.00 pm

      Mei Herr Katzer's Toye  A piece to celebrate Georg Katzer's 80th birthday (world première) 

      Mike Flemming (viola), Matthias Bauer (dbass), Alexandros Giovanos (marimba)
      Sankt-Annen-Kirche 5.00 pm
     
Nocturne  (world première of version for solo saxophone
      Meriel Price (saxophone)

 

2nd June 2015Schwartzsche Villa, Grunewaldstrasse 55, Berlin, Germany  8.00pm

      Movements for Solo Violin (world première) 

      Diana Moș (violin)

 

8th April 2015:  Festival: XVI. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany  7.00 pm

      Colouring In

      Black Pencil

 

7th April 2015BKA Theatre, Mehringdamm 34, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany  8.30pm

      Colouring In (world première) 

      Black Pencil

 

20th March 2015'Between the (Y)ears', The  Warehouse, Theed Street, London SE1, UK  7.30pm

      Features and Formations 

      Ilaria Lanzoni (violin) & FLAME

 

19th March 2015 Between the (Y)ears', The  Cello Factory, Cornwall Road, London SE1, UK  7.00pm

      Intermezzo  

      Chiara Scucces (flute)

 

6th February 2015:  Institute of Contemporary Arts (ICA), London, UK  7.30pm

      Tide  

      Jenna Sung (piano)

 

18th December 2014:  Concert hall, The Far East Broadcasting Corporation, Chang-Won, S Korea  7.00pm

      Tide  

      Jenna Sung (piano)

 

18th November 2014: ZPSM concert hall, Katowice, Poland  time tba

      Tide

      Jenna Sung (piano)

 

16th November 2014: The Wigmore Hall, London, UK  7.30 pm

      Tide (world première)

      Jenna Sung (piano)

 

21st October 2014: Ackermannshof, St.Johanns-Vorstadt, Basel, Switzerland  7.30 pm
      Concert by Ensemble ö!

      Song for Icarus

      Riccarda Caflish (flute) & David Sotòn Caflisch violin)

  

20th October 2014: Theater Chur, Chur, Switzerland  7.30 pm
      Concert by Ensemble ö!

      Song for Icarus

      Riccarda Caflish (flute) & David Sotòn Caflisch violin)

  

12th October 2014: Erfurt, Germany (venue tba) 7.30 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Carolina Krogius (mezzo-soprano) & Daniel Gutierrez ('cello)

 

10th October 2014: Gaswerk, Weimar, Germany, SE1  9.00 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Carolina Krogius (mezzo-soprano) & Daniel Gutierrez ('cello)

 

2nd October 2014: Landesmusikakademie, Liszt-Halle, Sondershausen, Germany SE1  8.00 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Carolina Krogius (mezzo-soprano) & Daniel Gutierrez ('cello)

 

14th September 2014: Firenze Suona Contemporanea,  Bargello Museum, Florence, Italy  9.00 pm

      Evolution 

      London Sinfonietta

    

4th September 2014: Festival XXI. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin

      Three Songs of Mass and Motion

      Antje Marta Schäffer (sop), Franka Herwig (accordion), Matthias Bauer (doublebass)

  

28th April 2014: Festival: XV. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany 7.00 pm

      Two Movements for Solo Viola

      David Sonton Caflisch (viola)

   

26th April 2014: The  Cello Factory, Cornwall Road, London SE1   7.00 pm

      To Jardenna 

      Jenni Hogan (flute) & Decibells (percussion trio)

 

9th April 2014: - Festsaal Fürstenhaus, Weimar, Germany    7.30 pm
      Intermezzo

      Elizaveta Birjukova (solo flute)

 

5th April 2014: Kleinkems, Germany  8.15 pm

      To Jardenna 

      Jenni Hogan (flute) & Decibells (percussion trio)

 

29th March 2014: London Ear Festival, The  Warehouse, London 6.00 pm

      Three Songs of Mass and Motion (world première)

      Antje Marta Schäffer (sop), Franka Herwig (accordion), Matthias Bauer (doublebass)

  

28th March 2014: London Ear Festival  The Warehouse, London  7.00 pm

      Evolution (world première)

      London Sinfonietta

  

22nd November 2013: Festival Pyramidale 12, Berlin, Germany  7.00 pm

      Processional (world première)

      Enikö Ginzery (solo cimbalom)

 

26th October 2013: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   7.30 pm

      Micropus, Book 1 Micropus, Book 1 (nos.1-6) 

      Nos.1-3: Giulio Potenza (piano)

      Nos.4-6: Alvaro Siculiana (piano)

 

14th October 2013: CD release concert
      Hochschule für Music "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy", Leipzig, Germany 
  7:30 pm
     
Intermezzo

      Elizaveta Birjukova (solo flute)

  

19th September 2013: Bargello Museum, Florence, Italy 9.00 pm

      Micropus, Book 1 (nos.1-6) (world première of complete Book 1)

      Ian Pace (piano)

   

18th August 2013: Konzertmattinée im Gutshof Zöthen  11.00 am

      Zöthen-Naumberg, Saale, Germany 

      Ricorrenza  

      Ulrike Brand (solo 'cello)

 

7th July 2013: Festival XXI. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin 

      Ricorrenza  (world première of complete piece)

      Ulrike Brand (solo 'cello)

 

7th April 2013: Art Music Club, Taranto, Italy  7.00 pm

      Nocturne

      Natalia Benedetti (clarinet)

   

7th April 2013: King's Place, London  12.00 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Andrea Ceccomori (solo flute) 

   

3rd April 2013: Festival: XIV. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany 7.00 pm

      Nightfall

      Ensemble FLAME

   

24th March 2013: Kings College, Cambridge  7.45 pm

      Wayang

      Ensemble Phoenix, Basel, Jürg Henneberger (conductor)

  

23rd March 2013: London Ear Festival  The Warehouse, London  8.00 pm

      Wayang

      Ensemble Phoenix, Basel, Jürg Henneberger (conductor)

  

22nd March 2013: London Ear Festival, The  Cello Factory, London 9.00 pm

      Nightfall

      Österreichisches Ensemble für Neue Musik

  

20th March 2013: London Ear Festival, The  Cello Factory, London  7.00 pm

      Nocturne

      Natalia Benedetti (clarinet)

  

22nd February 2013: Teatro Inscatola, Rome, Italy  9.00 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Andrea Ceccomori (solo flute) 

  

26th October 2012: Out of the Cage festival, Trinity Laban Conservatoire, London   2.00 pm

      Nocturne

  

7th July 2012: Festival XX. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin 

      Res

      Modern Ensemble (Korea)

  

2nd July 2012: The Warehouse, 13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1  8.00 pm

      Res 

      Modern Ensemble (Korea)

  

25th June 2012: Villa La Pietra, Florence, Italy

      Music for Prince Achmed in China  

      Ensemble Marges

  

15th June 2012: Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music & Dance, 

                         King Charles Court, Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich,  London W1   

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

12th April 2012: Festival: 13. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany

      Music for Prince Achmed in China (world première)

      Ensemble Marges

  

17th March 2012: St. George-in-the-East, 14 Cannon Street Road, London  7.30 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

7th March 2012: The Red Hedgehog, 255-257 Archway Road, London N6   1.00 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

1st March 2012: MacLaren Hall,  11 Mandeville Place,  London W1   1.00 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

25th February 2012: Astrid Rieder "Studio Concert for Contemporary Music" 

      in the Großer Saal des Salzburger Kunstvereins, Salzburg, Austria   8.00 pm

      Res

      Österreichisches Ensemble für Neue Musik

  

6th February 2012: concert by MusikFabrik; Mediapark, Cologne, Germany   time tba

      Capriccio Fluido (world première)

      Peter Veale (oboe)

   

21st January 2012: Morden College Chapel, Blackheath, London SE3  11.00 am

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

8th December 2011: Deutsch-Russisches Kulturinstitut, Zittauer Straße 29, Dresden, Germany   6:00 pm
      Intermezzo

      Elizaveta Birjukova (solo flute)

  

7th December 2011: Non-Classical 'club-night', The Troy Bar, 10 Hoxton Street, London N1   7.30 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

   

29th November 2011: Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London SE10   1.00 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

18th November 2011: Festival Wien Modern 2011

      Berio Saal, Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria   7.30 pm

      Res

      Österreichisches Ensemble für Neue Musik

  

18th November 2011: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   1.15 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

  

14th November 2011: Atelier im KunstQuartier, Bergstraße 12, Salzburg, Austria   7.00 pm
 
    Intermezzo

      Irmgard Messin (solo flute)

  

12th & 13th November 2011: Two portrait concerts  Salzburg, Austria

      Res (world première)

      Nightfall
      Janus
      Five Short Pieces for Piano
      Intermezzo 

 
    Österreichisches Ensemble für Neue Musik

      Times and venue information: www.oenm.at/konzerteaktuell.php#aktuell 

   

6th November 2011: Festival Klangwerkstatt

      Villa Elisabeth, Invalidenstrasse, 10115 Berlin   4.00 pm

      Epyllion  

      Yu-Pei Wang (solo oboe)

  

17th October 2011: La Fenice, Venice  8.00 pm

      Nightfall (world première)

      Ensemble Ex Novo, Claudio Ambrosini (conductor)

 

6th October 2011: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   7.30 pm

      Pour le Musicien de Saint-Merry (world première)

      Jenni Hogan (solo flute) 

 

17th September 2011: Museum im Wasserwerk, Friedrichshagen, Berlin   5.00pm

      Luchnos for solo six voices

      Vox Nostra

 

6th July 2011: Le Murate, Florence, Italy 9.00 pm

      Nocturne

      Natalia Benedetti (clarinet)

      Micropus 6 (world première)

      Gregorio Nardi (piano)

  

1st July 2011: Festival XIX. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin 

      Epyllion (world première)

      Yu-Pei Wang (solo oboe)

  

23rd June 2011: Daegu Contemporary Music Festival, Daegu, S Korea

      Kommos for oboe, strings and piano (world première)

      Ensemble Eclat, Jin Soo Kim (conductor)

  

20th March 2011: De Witte Dame, Eindhoven, Netherlands  3.00 pm

      Harmoniemusik  

      Orkest 'de ereprijs', Wim Boerman (conductor)

  

26th November 2010: St James's, Piccadilly, London  7.30pm

      In the Silence of Turned Earth 

      for soprano & violin soloists, and chamber orchestra 

      Vania Vatralova-Stankov (soprano), Ivo Stankov (violin)

      Sofia Soloists, Plamen Djuroff (conductor)

 

30th September 2010: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   7.30 pm

      To Jardenna

      Trinity College Contemporary Music Group 

 

16th September 2010: Bulgaria National Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria  (time tba)

      In the Silence of Turned Earth (world première)

      for soprano & violin soloists, and chamber orchestra 

      Vania Vatralova-Stankov (soprano), Ivo Stankov (violin)

      Sofia Soloists, Plamen Djuroff (conductor)

 

6th August 2010: Festival Capraia MusicaPerformance cancelled

      Piazza d'Armi, Island of Capraia, Italy   10.00 pm

      Ricorrenza

      Giovanni Ricciardi (violoncello)

  

1st July 2010: Festival XVIII. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin  8.00 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto  

      Simon Strasser (solo oboe)

  

15th June 2010: Cortile delle Murate, Florence, Italy 9.00 pm

      Features and Formations

      for solo violin with flute, clarinet & 'cello

      Astrid Schütte (violin), Ensemble Marges

  

2nd May 2010: "Solitär" University Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria  6.00 pm

      Janus  

      Irmgard Messin (flute) & Andreas Schablas (clarinet)

  

28th April 2010: Festival: 11. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany

      Ariel Dreaming (world première)

      for recorders, cimbalom, accordion & percussion

      Kozmosz

  

11th March 2010: Borealis Festival, Kunstmusem, Stenersen, Bergen, Norway   7.30 pm

      Micropus 5 (world première)

      André Møllerhaug (piano)

  

29th October 2009: Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands   8.15 pm

      Harmoniemusik (world première)

      Orkest 'de ereprijs', Wim Boerman (conductor)

  

29th October 2009: The Warehouse, 13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1
      Luchnos
  

      for solo six voices 

      Exaudi 

  

9th October 2009: Clothworkers Century Concert Hall, School of Music, University of Leeds  9.00 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto

      Peter Veale (solo oboe)

  

1st October 2009: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   7.30 pm

      Ensemble Music for Six

      Trinity College Contemporary Music Group, Gregory Rose (conductor)

  

9th August 2009: Festival Capraia Musica

      Piazza d'Armi, Island of Capraia, Italy   10.00 pm

      Ricorrenza (extracts)

      Giovanni Ricciardi (violoncello solo)

  

10th July 2009: Festival XVII. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin  (time tba)

      Dramalogue

      Bernd Vogel  (solo percussion)

  

4th July 2009: Beijing Conservatorium, Beijing, China (time tba)

      Capriccio Inquieto

      Peter Veale (solo oboe)

  

20th June 2009: Santa Maria di Castella, Genova, Italy 9.00 pm

      Ricorrenza (preview: extracts only, with poetry reading)

      Giovanni Ricciardi (violoncello solo)

  

19th April 2009: Festival: 10. Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany

      Kulturzentrum "mon ami"  7.00 pm

      Features and Formations

      for solo violin with flute, clarinet & 'cello

      Ensemble Marges

  

23rd January 2009: Studio 1, BBC, Maida Vale, London  7.30 pm

      The Firmament of Time (world première)

      The BBC Symphony Orchestra, Garry Walker (conductor)

  

16th January 2009: Atelier im Techno-Z, Jakob Haringerstr. 1A, 5020 Salzburg, Austria
      Intermezzo

      Irmgard Messin (solo flute)

  

11th January 2009: Theater am Gleis, Unt. Vogelsangstr.3,  Winterthur, Switzerland  8.15 pm

      (also Swiss Radio recording)

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

10th January 2009: Festival 'L'art pour l'Aare' 
       Zwingli-Kirche, Hintergasse, Biel-Bözingen, Switzerland  8.00 pm

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

9th January 2009: Kulturhaus Helferei, Kirschbasse 13, Zürich, Switzerland  7.30 pm

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

8th January 2009: Festival L'art pour l'Aare Bern; l'Eglise Française, Bern, Switzerland  7.30 pm

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

6th January 2009: Concert series "Sonaare" 
      Aula der Alten Kantonsschule, Bahnhofstr. 91, Aarau, Switzerland  7.30 pm

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

29th November 2008: Festival Pyramidale 7, Berlin, Germany  7.00 pm
      In Passing
      Klaus Schöpp (flute) and Martin Krauze (marimba) 

  

30th October 2008:  Musikbibliothek der Zentralbibliothek (Gildehof), 

      Holle Str. 3, Essen-Stadtmitte, Germany  8.00 pm

      From Time to Time

       and

      Micropus 1, 2, 3 & 4

      and

      Five Short Pieces for Piano

      Ian Pace (piano)

  

16th October 2008:  Stadttheater, Basel, Switzerland  8.00 pm

      Demise

      for three percussionist, piano and electronics

      Michael Arbenz (piano), Sit Buti, Siedfried Kutterer, Domenico Melchiorre (percussion), 

      Thorolf Thuestad (electronics), Thomas Herzog (conductor)

      and

      Music for Double bass & Harp

      Nicolas Tulliez (harp), & Aleksander Gabrys (double bass)

  

16th October 2008: Blackheath Concert Halls, 23 Lee Road, London SE3 9RQ   7.30 pm

      Mercurius

      Trinity College Contemporary Music Group, Gregory Rose (conductor)

  

31st July 2008: Festival: 'Carceri d'Invenzione';  Bargello Museum, Florence, Italy  9.15 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto

      Marco Gironi (solo oboe)

  

6th July 2008: Festival XVI. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin (7.30 pm)

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

13th May 2008: BKA Theatre, Berlin, Germany;  concert series: 'Unerhoerte Musik'  8.30 pm

      Conflux

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

13th May 2008: Festival Frühjahrstage für zeitgenössische Musik, Weimar, Germany

      Kulturzentrum "mon ami"  7.00 pm

      Ensemble Music for Six

      for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, 'cello & piano

      Uroboros Ensemble, cond: Gwyn Pritchard

    

10th May 2008: Rheinsberg, Germany (venue to be announced) 11.00 am

      Conflux (world première)

      Quadriga Bassoon Ensemble

  

10th April 2008: The Warehouse, 13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1  7.30 pm

      Ensemble Music for Six

      for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, 'cello & piano

      Uroboros Ensemble, cond: Gwyn Pritchard

    

27th March 2008: Philharmonic Hall, Ljubljana, Slovenia 7.30 pm

      Nocturne  

      Uros Rojko (solo clarinet)

  

14th October 2007: Festival Pyramidale 6, Berlin, Germany  6.00 pm
      Luchnos
      Vox Nostra (vocal sextet) 

  

4th October 2007: BMIC Cutting Edge, The Warehouse,13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1  7.30 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Sarah Leonard (soprano) & Robin Michael ('cello)

  

8th August 2007: Steirische Kammermusikfestival, Graz, Austria

      Janus  

      Irmgard Messin (flute) & Andreas Schablas (clarinet)

  

29th June - 1st July 2007: Festival XV. Zepernicker Randspiele

      Sankt-Annen-Kirche, 16341 Zepernick bei Bernau, Berlin  3.00 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto  

      Christopher Redgate (solo oboe)

  

27th June 2007: Corsham Festival; Hartham Church, Near Corsham, Wiltshire  10.00 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Sarah Leonard (soprano) & Robin Michael ('cello)

   

21st June 2007: The Warehouse,13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1  7.30 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto

      Christopher Redgate (solo oboe)

   

9th June 2007: Wild Dog Summer Party  at The Space, 269 Westferry Road, London E14 3RS  2.00 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto

      Christopher Redgate (solo oboe)

  

31st May 2007: The Warehouse,13 Theed Street, Waterloo, London, SE1  7.30 pm

      Nebulae & Episodes (world première)

      for saxophone, violin, 'cello, piano & percussion

      Uroboros Ensemble, cond: Gwyn Pritchard

  

16th May 2007: Conservatorio di Musica Bonporti, Trento, Italy  9.00 pm

      Two Movements for Solo Viola (world première)

      Maurizio Barbetti (solo viola)

   

9th February 2007: Middleton Hall, Universtiy of Hull  1.00 pm

      Forse mi stai chiamando

      Sarah Leonard (soprano) & Robin Michael ('cello)

  

29th January 2007: Coombehusrt Studio, Kingston University, Kingston, Surrey 1.00 pm

      Capriccio Inquieto (world première)

      Christopher Redgate (solo oboe)

 

For further information or to order scores and performing material click on 'Home' below for details on contacting publishers

Home    Biography    Performances    Works    Listen & Look    Press    Survey    Programme notes    Links